Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    EAO baby!!!
    Posts
    328
    Rep Power
    39

    Default Weird Blood results

    Ok, so I got back Brits blood work from yesterday. Her Ferritin levels are SKY rocketing high...490 when normal high is 2something...

    Her lymph and neutrophil counts are low (they are normally normal so it's not neutropenia)...Her AST is 89 which is slightly high and her Alkaline phosphate is low at 96 (normal low is 195)...

    She has a rash on her trunk this am...took her to the doctors and the diagnosis was virus taking into consideration her viral pneumonia xray done earlier this week..

    It's been a week now of her not eating anything but breastmilk..she's slightly dehydrated...i"m just getting so tired. I know she's teething but would this honestly cause her blood work to be out of wack???
    Erica

    Mom to Evan and Britney

    Happy are those who dream dreams and are ready to pay the price to make them come true.
    Leon J. Suenes

  2. #2
    Senior Member Lauren's mom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Southwest
    Posts
    2,055
    Rep Power
    110

    Default

    Sorry, I can't help but sending hugs your way. We had a sick baby last week and I know how tiring it is. I hope gets well with your DD soon.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •