Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,911
    Rep Power
    125

    Default Anyone here with hypothyroidism?

    I just received a diagnosis of hypothyrodism. Normal levels of TSH are below 5, and mine was 108.
    I only got the bloodwork back, I haven't spoken to my doctor yet.
    I assume this means I will be going on a synthetic hormone.

    Anyone else here on meds for hypothyroidism? How does the diagnosis affect your life? are there side effects to the meds?

    I was quite surprised as I feel fine, not overly tired, no symptoms, and I have always been in the healthy BMI range, or no more than 10 pounds overweight (aside from pregnancy my max weight in my life was 154).
    Former Username JOTR

  2. #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    2,477
    Rep Power
    156

    Default

    I'm hypothyroid. I did have some of the symptoms, I didn't have weight gain but I wasn't able to lose 'baby weight' after having my kids. My main symptoms were tired, forgetful/brain fog, moody, my hair on my eyebrows was thinning at the ends, heavy periods...that's all I can think of right now.

    I felt better from the meds about a week after starting them. I have had no side effects from them, in fact if I miss taking it I can usually tell.

    I have a friend who is hypothyroid and she is extremely thin and never had weight problems. My nephew is also severely hypothyroid and he is extremely thin and pale (it must be from being so severe?)

    I take levothyroxine.

  3. #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,162
    Rep Power
    99

    Default

    I take synthroid, but for me it took years to adjust my medication and feel better.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator The Ultimate London Mom!
    Happily Ever After's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Northwest London
    Posts
    13,651
    Rep Power
    1271

    Default

    I have Hashimoto thyroiditis which can cause hyperthyroid. I have taken levothyroxin (spelling!) for almost 5 years now. I get my blood taken - use to be every 2 months but that has been expanded and will get bi-annual ultra sounds. Other than that - nothing has changed much.
    *~* The point isn't whether they lived happily ever after, the point is that they lived*~

  5. #5
    Expert Forum User
    tansie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Strathroy
    Posts
    9,576
    Rep Power
    530

    Default

    Since you are not symptomatic, the first thing I would do is ask that they do the test again. They should also be testing your Free T3 and T4.
    I was dx hyperthyroid as a late teen. Had my thyroid killed off more or less and have been hypothyroid now for over 20 yrs. Very familiar with my body's symptoms.

    The reason I suggest redoing the bloodwork and adding the others (if not already done) is that my DS's TSH recently came back very high as well. I had not seen any symptoms in him, and asked that the bloodwork be redone before dragging him to a specialist. His recent bloodwork came back at TSH as 5.35 (lab levels are 0.50 - 5.3) and both his T3 and T4 were bang on in the centre of “normal“ range.

    Since you aren't symptomatic, I'd definitely ask for another bloodtest before starting any meds. JMHO
    www.southhilldesigns.com/carolwood
    www.facebook.com/charms2last.carolwood


    The devil on my left shoulder wants me to reply, but the angel on my right shoulder is screaming: filter.....FILTER! - unknown


  6. #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,911
    Rep Power
    125

    Default

    My oncologist at the hospital tested my blood and gave me the results over the phone.
    I;ll see my family doctor on Monday and I suspect she;ll have me re-tested.
    Apparently it is common after Hodgkins Lymphoma (which I had last year), plus my neck received radiation which I figure messed up my thyroid.
    Former Username JOTR

  7. #7
    Expert Forum User

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Somewhere out there..
    Posts
    6,850
    Rep Power
    370

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tansie View Post
    Since you are not symptomatic, the first thing I would do is ask that they do the test again. They should also be testing your Free T3 and T4.
    I was dx hyperthyroid as a late teen. Had my thyroid killed off more or less and have been hypothyroid now for over 20 yrs. Very familiar with my body's symptoms.

    The reason I suggest redoing the bloodwork and adding the others (if not already done) is that my DS's TSH recently came back very high as well. I had not seen any symptoms in him, and asked that the bloodwork be redone before dragging him to a specialist. His recent bloodwork came back at TSH as 5.35 (lab levels are 0.50 - 5.3) and both his T3 and T4 were bang on in the centre of “normal“ range.

    Since you aren't symptomatic, I'd definitely ask for another bloodtest before starting any meds. JMHO
    I think a lot of it has to do with if it is autoimnune related or not. For me I have graves disease so my TSH is NEVER reliable I always need the Free T3 and Free T4 to tell me where I sit. I have been euthyroid now for a few years so the meds I was on helped. I was HYPERthyroid not Hypo but my dad is Hypo with no autoimmune to go along with it.

    I would double check with blood work for sure. The meds take some time adjusting and getting right what works for you but with medication and routine bloodwork you should be just fine

  8. #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    2,477
    Rep Power
    156

    Default

    my dr automatically did T3 & T4 after my first results.

    My sister in law underwent chemo and became hypothyroid after and it has to do with the drugs they give for cancer treatment.

Similar Threads

  1. Congenital Hypothyroidism
    By Eleanor Rigby in forum General Support/Advice about the Kids!
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-30-2011, 08:57 PM
  2. Hypothyroidism, T4 only
    By lulismommy in forum General Health and Fitness
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-12-2010, 09:11 PM
  3. Hypothyroidism
    By Anonymous in forum Ask the Registered Holistic Nutritionist
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-24-2010, 08:10 PM
  4. Hypothyroidism?
    By eversoclever in forum General Health and Fitness
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 07-10-2009, 09:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •